List of Sci Fi Novels Dropping in July





Elisha Barber – E. C. Ambrose


Storm Surge – Taylor Anderson


Bloodfire Quest – Terry Brooks


Witch Wraith – Terry Brooks


Star Wars: Crucible – Troy Denning


The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirtieth Annual Collection – Gardner Dozois, Ed.


On the Razor’s Edge – Michael Flynn


The Ocean at the End of the Lane – Neil Gaiman


Carpathian – David Golemon


Thieves’ Quarry – D. B. Jackson


Fifth Grave Past the Light – Darynda Jones


Kill City Blues – Richard Kadrey


Love in the Time of Metal and Flesh – Jay Lake


The Executioner’s Heart – George Mann


Evening’s Empires – Paul McAuley


Sir Hereward and Mister Mitz: Three Adventures – Garth Nix


The Long War – Terry Pratchett & Stephen Baxter


Blood Song – Anthony Ryan


The Age of Ice – J. M. Sidorova


World of Warcraft: Vol’jin: Shadows of the Horde – Michael Stackpole


Fiend – Peter Stenson


Neptune’s Brood – Charles Stross


Theatre of the Gods – M. Suddain


Anarchy – James Treadwell


Two Fronts – Harry Turtledove


Beginnings – David Weber


The Night of the Hunter – Davis Grubb, Patrick Loehr, Paul Wedlake & Joe R. Lansdale


Storm Riders – Margaret Weis & Robert Krammes


Chimera – David Wellington


The Best of Connie Willis – Connie Willis



Trade Paperback:



Wastelands II: More Stories of the Apocalypse – John Joseph Adams


The Mammoth Book of Black Magic – Mike Ashley, Ed.


The Mammoth Book of Time Travel SF – Mike Ashley, Ed.


Nightfall – Robyn Bachar


Turbulence – Samit Basu


This is How You Die: Stories of the Inscrutable, Infallible, Inescapable Machine of Death – Matthew Bennardo, David Malki & Ryan North


Bad Seeds: Evil Progeny – Steve Berman, Ed.


Carniepunk: Parlor Tricks – Rachel Caine, Jennifer Estep +


Interrupt – Jeff Carlson


Ex-Communication – Peter Clines


Doctor Who: Dark Horizons – J. T. Colgan


The Great White Space – Basil Cooper


Trinity Rising – Elspeth Cooper


Warhammer 40K: The Emperor’s Gift – Aaron Dembski-Bowden


Crazy in the Blood – Lucienne Diver


William Shakespeare’s Star Wars – Ian Doescher


Warhammer: The Best of Hammer & Bolter Vol 2 – Christian Dunn


The Eternal Flame – Greg Egan


Herald of the Storm – Richard Ford


The Twin Princes – Ja’Nell Fowler


Warhammer 40K: Ahriman: Exile – John French


Against Gravity – Gary Gibson


Angel Stations – Gary Gibson


Three Parts Dead – Max Gladstone


The Glass God – Kate Griffin


The Mammoth Book of Angels and Demons – Paula Guran, Ed.


Warhammer: Skarsnik – Guy Haley


Death’s Excellent Vacation – Charlaine Harris & Toni Kelner, Ed.


Into the Woods – Kim Harrison


The Secret of Abdu El Yezdi – Mark Hodder


The Year’s Best Science Fiction & Fantasy 2013 – Rich Horton, Ed.


Noah’s Boy – Sarah Hoyt


Imaginarium 2013: The Best Canadian Speculative Writing – Sandra Katsuri, & Samantha Bieko, Ed.


A Once Crowded Sky – Tom King


Mist – Susan Krinard


Lord of Slaughter – M. D. Lachlan


Wolf in Shadow – John Lambshead


A Liaden Universe Collection, Vol I – Sharon Lee & Steve Miller


Fire Logic – Laurie Marks


The Delphi Room – Melia McClure


The White Forest – Adam McOmber


Myths & Legends: King Arthur – Daniel Mersey & Alan Lathwell


Beloved Stranger – Janet Miller


Cold Copper – Devon Monk


Blood and Feathers: Rebellion – Lou Morgan


On Her Majesty’s Behalf – Joseph Nassise


The Constantine Afflictio – T. Aaron Payton


Forged in Fire – J. A. Pitts


Snuff – Terry Pratchett


Romulus Buckle & the City of the Founders – Richard Ellis Preston, Jr.


The Other Place – J. B. Priestley


Lady of the Glen – Jennifer Roberson (reprint)


The Initiate Brother Duology – Sean Russell


Was – Geoff Ryman


Degrees of Wrong – Anna Scarlett


Split at the Seams – Yolanda Sfetsos


Dragonwitch – Anne Elisabeth Stengl


Big Iron – C. A. Suleiman


The Coldest War – Ian Tregillis


Coup d’Etat – Harry Turtledove


The Melancholy of Mechagirl – Catherynne Valente


The Sorcerer’s Widow – Lawrence Watt-Evans


The Black Prism – Brent Weeks


Long Fall From Heaven – George Weir & Milton Burton


Warhammer: Blighted Empire – Clint Lee Werner


Warhammer: Dead Winter – Clint Lee Werner


The Thousand Names – Django Wexler


Countdown City – Ben Winters


The End of the Dream – Philip Wylie


The Legend of Snow Wolf: Redemption – F. Lit Yu



Mass Market Paperback:



The D’neeran Factor – Terry Adams


Iron Gray Sea – Taylor Anderson


Magic Rises – Ilona Andrews


Dancing with the Devil – Keri Arthur


Harbinger – Philippa Ballantine


This Case is Gonna Kill Me – Phillipa Bornikova


Satan’s Reach – Eric Brown


The Traitor Queen – Trudi Canavan


Wicked Bronze Ambition – Glen Cook


Pile of Bones – Bailey Cunningham


Fringe: The Burning Man – Christa Faust


Pathfinder Tales: The Wizard’s Mask – Ed Greenwood


Viral Nation – Shaunta Grimes


Forsaken by the Others – Jess Haines


Assignment in Eternity – Robert Heinlein (reprint)


The Big Reap – Chris Holm


The Darwin Elevator – Jason Hough


Pacific Rim – Alex Irvine


Thieftaker – D. B. Jackson


Phoenicia’s Worlds – Ben Jeapes


Rise of the Gryphon – Sherrilyn Kenyon & Dianna Love


King of Thrones – Mark Lawrence


Helen & Troy’s Epic Road Quest – Lee Martinez


Warhammer 40K: Angel Exterminatus – Graham McNeill


Fate of Worlds – Larry Niven & Edward Lerner


Ice and Shadow – Andre Norton (reprint)


Last Blood – Kristen Painter


Seawitch – Kat Richardson


Queen of Wands – John Ringo


A Cursed Embrace – Cecy Robson


Vicious Moon – Lee Roland


White Trash Zombie Apocalypse – Diana Rowland


Forgotten Realms: Stone of Tymora – R. A. Salvatore & Geno Salvatore


A Conspiracy of Alchemists – Liesel Schwarz


Kitty in the Underworld – Carrie Vaughn


Star Trek: From History’s Shadow – Dayton Ward


Hungry Like a Wolf – Christine Warren


Midst Toil and Tribulation – David Weber


I Don’t Want to Kill You – Dan Wells


The Renegade – Jack Whyte


The Dirty Streets of Heaven – Tad Williams






The Guardian’s Witch – Ruth Casie


Never Deal with Dragons – Lorenda Christensen


Scythe Does Matter – Gina X. Grant


The Quiet Earth – Craig Harrison (reprint)


Battle Station – B. V. Larson


The Monsters in Your Neighbourhood – Jesse Petersen


Sky Hunter – Fae Sutherland


Celebromancy – Michael Underwood


Time Rep – Peter Ward


Desperate Magic – Rebecca York
more information to be found at:



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s